Immagini della pagina
PDF
ePub

Names and Rank.

Date of appointnent.

Remarks

Brevet and for

mer commnis-
sions.

do

do

John H. Margart, captain 5 Aug 13 Capt brevet
R. D. Richardson, do 5 do

do Tuomas L. Campbell,

do 5 do

do Edwin Tyler,

do 5 do

do J. H. Rees,

16 Feb 141 do J. D. Hayden,

do 9 do 15|Brit 13 Mar

1813 William Wade,

do 9 do

Captain but M. J. Magee,

do. 10 Feb
Rufus L. Baker, 1st lieut 12 Mar 13 1st It brevet
William C. Lyman,

do
19 Apr

do Joseph S. Nelson, do 130 do

Capt brevet

30 Apr 13 David T. Welsh,

do 30 do Capt brevet

20 June 14 James Baker,

do 6 do 1st It brevet Nehemiah Baden, do 6 do

do Christopher Keiser, do 6 do

do J. Livingston,

do 5 Mar 14

do Wm. Anderson,

do 1 Oct

do James Hall,

do 17 May 16 do John W. Thompson, 2d lieut 6 July 12/1st It brevet

26 June 13 T. P. M.Mahon, do 19 May 13 1st It brevet

1 Jan 14 Thos. T. Stephenson, do 23 July 14 2d It brevet J. C. De Hart,

do | Aug

do Aid to Gen Scott John Wilson,

do 26 Dec do R. C. Pomeroy

do
126 do

do Charles F. Morton do 26 do

do J. W. Philips,

do 2 do 151 do 0. O. Banks,

do
2 do

do William F. Rigal,

do 17 May 16 do James Simonson, 3d lieutl 2 Mar 15 3d It brevet John Hills,

do 2 do

do John Symington, do 2 do

do W. E. Williams,

do 2 Dec

do W. B. Davidson,

do 2 do

do Joshua Howard,

do 2 do

do Charles Ward,

do 17 May 161 do Martin Thomas,

do

5 Mar 17 Medical Department. James Mann, hosp surgeon 9 Apr 12

Detroit
David C. Kerr,

do
30 do

New Orleans
Samuel Shaw,

do
6 do 13

St Louis
Benjamin Waterhouse, do 129 June

Boston Tobias Watkins, do 30 Mar 14

Baltimore James C. Bronaugh, do

Division of the S Joseph Lovell, do 30 June

Division of the N E. H. Bell, do 129 Apr 16

Fort Hawkins

15 Apr

Names and Rank.

Remarks

Date of appointment.

do

do

J. Stevenson, hospital surgeon's mate 27 May 12 New Orleans
Wm. H. Buckner,

do
6 July

Charleston
Edward Purcell,

do 2 May 13 Fort Gratiot Joseph Wallace,

do 15 July

Fort Minin William Williams,

do

1 Aug Baton Rouge William Stewart,

do 30 Mar 14 Baltimore William Marshall,

do 30 do

Charleston, S. C. Joseph Eaton,

15 Apr

Portland, Me. B. Delevan,

do 15 do Detroit Robert Archer,

do
13 May

Crany Island
Thomas Russell,

do

21 July Wiscasset Albion T. Crow,

do 1 July 16 Detroit Elisha S. Allen,

do 8 Mar 17 George C. Clitherald,

do 8 do John Carpenter,

do

9 Apr W. I. Clark,

do 26 do George W. Maupin, post surgeon 5 Nov 02 Norfolk Joseph Goodhue,

do 8 Feb 03 Portsmouth James H. Sargeant,

do 6 Mar 061Boston Lemuel B. Clark,

4 Jan 08 Norfolk William T. Davidson,

do 13 June Fort Stoddert Cor. Cunningham,

do 15 Oct 10 Greenbush William Ballard,

do 24 Mar 12 Castine William Turner,

do
129 Sep

Newport, R. 1.
Hanson Catlett,

do

18 Feb 13 Pittsburg John H Sackett,

do 22 Mar New-York S. A. Walsh,

do
9 Aug

West Point
Foster Swift,

do 18 Feb 14 New-York John Trevett,

8 Apr 14 Detroit Arnold Elzy,

do 15 do Washington German Senter,

do
9 July

New-Orleans
W.C. Lane,

15 Sept

Vincennes William N. Mercer,

do 122 Nov New-Orleans T. I. C. Monroe,

do 29 Apr 16 Annapolis M. H. Elliot,

do 7 Nov Samuel B. Smith,

do 12 do George A. Carroll,

do 17 Feb 17 Samuel Ayer,

do 17 do C. G. Garrard,

do

19 do
Francis Le Baron, apothecary geveral 11 June 13
Christopher Backus, asst apothecary 12 Aug 14 s division
James Cutbush,

do 12 do N division

do

do

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]
[graphic]

Purchasing Department.
Callender Irvine, commissary-general 8 Aug 12 Office, Philada.
John M-Kinney, deputy-commissary/25 Apr Southern division
Darby Noon,

15 July 15 Northern division Robert Irvine, asst commissary of issues

Detroit
James E. Herron,

do

Sacket's Harbor Maurice Prevost,

do

New-Orleans
Joseph W. Pinder,

do

Savannah
Edwin Starke,

do

Norfolk
Eli B. Clemson,

do

St. Louis
Archibald Steel, military-store-keeper

Philadelphia
Samuel Devans,

do

Charlestown, Mas Lynott Bloodgood,

do

Albany
John Fellows,

do

New-York
Jonathan Snowden,

do

West Point
Thomas Martin,

do

Newport, Ky
Robert Wilson,

Charleston, SC
John Chaffee,

do

Springfield, Mas Lloyd Beall,

do

Harper's Ferry, V Thomas B. Rutter

do

Baltimore
James Gibson,

do

Pittsburg
George Hackett,

do

Carlisle
Jacint Laval,

do

Washington
Jacob Whistler,

do

St. Louis
Military Academy.
Sen officer of eng superintdť mil acad

West Point, NY
Jared Mansfield, prof nat and expr phil 7 Oct 12
D.B. Douglass, asst prof nat and expr phil
Andrew Ellicot, professor mathematics,
Claude Crozet, prof art of engineering 6 Mar 17
Samuel A. Walsh,

surgeon 1 Sep 13
Adam Empie, chaplain, and prof ethics
Claudius Berard, teacher French lan 9 Aug
C.E. Zoeller, teacher of drawing
Pere Thomas,

&word master 3 Jan 151
VOL. IV.

[ocr errors][ocr errors]

Names and Rank.

Names and Rank.

Brevets and for-
mer commis
sions.

Brevets and for

mer commis
sions.

CORPS OF ENGI

Lieutenant-Colonel.
NEERS.

J. R. Fenwick 2 Dec 11 Colonel but

18 Mar 13 Colonel.

Majors. Jos G. Swift 31 July 12 B gen bvt Abram Eustis 15 Mar 10 Lt col but 19 Feb 14

10 Sep 13 Lieutenant Colonel.

Captains. Walker K. Arinistead

A. MDowell 1 Apr 12 31 July 12

Luth Leonard 6 July

A. S. Brooks 6 do Maj byt 11
Majors.

Sep 14
Wm M.Ree 31 July 12 Col bvt 15 Nath Towson 6 do Lt col bvt
Chas Gratiot 9 Feb 15 Aug 14

5 July 14

Saml D.Harris 6 do Lt col bvt
Captains.

J.L.Eastman 31 July 13 25 July 14
A. Patridge 23 July 10 Prof mil acd Hy K. Craig 23 Dec
J. G. Totten 31 do 12 Lt col bvt John R. Bell 10 Oct 14
Sam Babcock 20 Sep 11 Sep 14 Wm F. Hobart 1 Jan 17
Sylv Thayer 13 Oct 13 Maj byt 20 G. M. Morris 15 do
Wm Cutbush 17 Sep 14 Feb 15
E. De Russey 9 Feb 15

First Lieutenants.

!

First Lieutenants.

J. H. Wilkins 3 Dec 13 Fredk Lewis 20 Sep 12

John Gates jr 3 do Paymnaster Jas Gadsden 17 Mar 13

John A. Shaw 21 Feb 14) T.W.Maurice 13 Oct

N. Clark

1 May Hipol Dumas 20 Feb 14

Wm Lyman 10 June Adjutant
D.B. Douglass17 Sep Capt byt 17 H. Saunders 14 July
Geo Trescott 9 Feb 15 Sep 14 S. M. Mackay 10 Oct

Aid to maj

G. E. Wells 30 Sep 16 gen Brown Second Lieutenants.

E. Lyon 1 Jan 17 J. L. Smith 16 Oct 13

s. Washburn 15 do Qr master Hor C. Story 11 Mar 14 1st It byt 17 John Wright 30 do

Sep 14

Second Lieutenants.
Geo Blaney 31 Oct 16
Thos I. Leslie 31 do Paymaster H. Stanton 7 Mar 14
Wm S. Evileth

G. Drane 17 do
31 do

W. Smith

12 May

H. F. Evans 2 June 14 Assistant Engineer.

R. F. Massie 31 Aug Gen Simon Bernard

J. Irvine 19 Sep
16 Nov 16

W. Wells 10 Oct
John A. Webber

30 Sep 16

Thos L. Gardner REGT. OF LIGHT

1 Jan 17 ARTILLERY

B. L. E. Bonneville

15 Jan 17 Colonel. Moses Porter 12 Mar 12 B gen bvt Surgeon.

| 10 Sept 13 Lew Dunham 12 Dec 08

[ocr errors]

Names and Rank.

Names and Rank.

Brevets and for

mer commisel
sions.

Brevets and for

mer commissions.

Aid to gen

Aid to gen

Surgeon's Mate.

J. F. Heileman, W. H. Livingston

5 May
28 July 14

H. Yeator 20 do
Th Bennet 20 June
s. Churchill 15 Aug

B. K. Pierce 1 Oct
CORPS OF ARTIL-

John Biddle 1 do
LERY.

G. P. Peters 21 Feb 14

M. M. Payne 2 Mar Lieutenant Colonels.

Ethan A. Allen G. E. Mitchell, 3 Mar 13 Col byt 5

25 July James House 3 do

May 14

Nath N. Hall 30 Sep
Wm. Lindsay 12 do
Wm. Macrea 19 Apr 14

M. P. Lomax 17 Nov

Milo Mason 17 May 16
Majors.

Adrian Niel 1 Dec
G. Armistead 3 Mar 13 Lt col byt
Jas B. Many 5 May

Sep 14

Rirst Lieutenants.
J. Hindman 26 June Col byt 17 John Farley 6 July 12

May 15

Wm. M. Read 6 do Jas Bankhead 15 Aug

L. Brown 6 do

Scott Captains.

Luther Scott 6 do Capt bvt 20 Charles Wolstoncraft Maj byt 15

Feb 15 15 Mar 05 Mar 15 R. R. Ruffin 6 do J.B.Walbach 31 Jan 06 Lt col byt

Gaines Moses Swett 30 June 07 17 May 15 Kenneth M-Kenzie Capt byt 6 Wm. Wilson, 3 May 08

6 July 12 July 12 E. Humphreys 9 Jan 09 Maj byt 28 J. Erving, jr. 16 Aug Jas Reed, 12 Mar 12 Dec 14A. L. Sands 10 Feb 13) J. B. Crane 6 July 12 Maj byt 13T.J. Beall 3 Mar Capt bvt 17 Nov 13

Mar 14 Roger Jones

6 do Lt col bvt Richard A. Zantzinger Capt byt 15 17 Sep 14

13 Mar

Aug 14 S. B. Archer, 6 do Maj byt 27 W.R.Duncan 13 do

Chester Root 13 do Capt byt 11 S. Donoho, 6 do

Sep 14 aid Th Biddle, jr. 6 do Maj. byt 15

to MGMaAug 14

comb J. T. B. Romayne

T. Randall 13 do. Capt but 1 6 do

Dec 14 Wm O. Allen 6 do

Gus Loomis

5 May Th Stockton 10 Sep Maj bvt 15 P.D. Spenser 13 do Th Murray 10 Feb 13

J. Mountfort 20 do Capt byt 11 Wm Gates 3 Mar

Sep 14 A. C. W. Fanning Maj byt 15 F. Whiting 20 June 13 Mar

Edwin Sharp 26 do J. M. O'Connor

G. Dearborn, 1 Oct Adjutant 13 do

Felix Apsart I do 1. Roach, jr. 13 Apr

Th.C. Legate 29 do Qr master

Apr 15

Apr 14

Aug 14

« IndietroContinua »